programme.png
 
  • Day 1 | July 1, 2021

14h00  Opening Session

14h15  Rachel O’NeillRetroelements, centromere turnover and karyotypic evolution” 

            University of Connecticut, USA

Session I – Animal Genetics

 

15h00  Fernando Casares “Variations on OrganSize Control” 

            University Pablo de Olavide, Seville, Spain

 

15h30  Moisés MalloHow do vertebrate embryos build their bodies” 

            Gulbenkian Science Institute, Portugal

 

Session II – Plant Genetics

 

16h00  Pat Heslop-HarrisonThe genome landscape: consequences of repetitive DNA organization and evolution

            University of Leicester, UK

 

16h30  Paula DuqueAlternative splicing control of development and stress response during early plant growth

            Gulbenkian Science Institute, Portugal

           

17h00  Zoom Break

 

Session III – Microbial genetics

 

17h15  John Morrissey “Unlocking the synthetic biology potential of the non-traditional yeast Kluyveromyces marxianus” 

            University College Cork, Ireland

 

17h45  Miguel Cacho TeixeiraUsing Functional Genomics and Systems Biology to address antifungal drug resistance, drug                    targeting and drug design” 

            University of Lisbon, Portugal

 

18h15  Associação Pseudoxantoma Elástico (Dra. Marta Jacinto)

 

 

Pitch Sessions 1 and 2 – Parallel sessions

                       

18h30  Pitches (Parallel virtual sessions in accordance with the number of abstracts received)

 

19h30  Round Zoom Table - Discussion      

  • Day 2 | July 2, 2021

Session V – Biomedical Genetics

14h00  Laura ValleNovel hereditary colorectal cancer genes

            Catalan Institute of Oncology, Barcelona, Spain

 

14h30  Manuela Grazzina  “Genetic heterogeneity in bigenomic disorders: pathogenicity of mtDNA and nuclear DNA in the                    NGS era”

            University of Coimbra, Portugal

 

Session IV – Evolutionary Genetics

15h00  Albano BejaLivestock genomes still retain information from their wild ancestors

            University of Porto, Portugal

 

15h30  David RayTransposable Element Diversity in Mammalian Genomes

            Texas Tech University, USA

                       

16h00  Zoom Break

                       

Session VI – Emerging Technologies in Genetics

 

16h15  Luís AlmeidaGene therapy approaches for Machado-Joseph disease

            University of Coimbra, Portugal

 

16h45  Wendy HarwoodAdvances in crop genome editing technologies

            John Innes Centre, UK

 

17:15   Karen MigaTelomere-to-Telomere chromosome assemblies: new insights into genome biology and structure

            University of California Santa Cruz, USA

 

18:00   Closing Session

 

 

The programme schedule is in Western European Summer Time (WEST, UTC+01:00).

 

Programme in pdf available bellow: